Ingredient Resources

Saponification Chart

Our saponification values have been gathered primarily from our suppliers and product documentation. In some cases, we have relied upon outside sources. Certain SAP values will differ from those listed in other sources because SAP values can fall within a range of values acceptable for an oil/butter/lipid. The actual value will change depending on the origin of the lipid and what the weather conditions were for that particular plant material and processing techniques. In most cases we used an average of the range so that your soap will not come out lye heavy in the event that the actual SAP value was on the lower end of the range.

These numbers are actual SAP values expressed in the number of mg of KOH required to saponify 1 g of oil/fat. When reading a certificate of analysis of an oil/fat, the SAP Value will be listed in this way.

Most soapers prefer to convert these numbers when making soap to be able to calculate their lye easily. You will see these converted values listed as decimal values. They are derived from the actual SAP value and are not true SAP values.

Dividing the SAP value by 1000 gives us a ratio of KOH to Oil in the same units (mg), and therefore becomes the ratio of KOH needed for any unit, as long as you use the same units to measure your KOH and Oils. Example: An oil with an average SAP value of 190 will require 190/1000 = 0.190 g of KOH per g of oil, or 0.190 ounces of KOH per ounce of oil, or 0.190 pounds of KOH per pound of oil.

Dividing the SAP value by 1402.50 or multiplying the KOH ratio by 40/56.1 (the ratio of the molecular weights of NaOH/KOH), gives us the amount of NaOH required for any unit, as long as you use the same units to measure your NaOH and Oils. Example: An oil with an average SAP value of 190 will require 190/1402.50 = 0.135 g of NaOH per 1 g of oil, 0.135 ounces NaOH per ounce of oil, or 0.135 pounds of NaOH per pound of oil.


Summary:
To convert actual SAP Values into converted values ready to work with in any unit:

  • Solid Soap (NaOH): Divide the average SAP Value by 1402.50
  • Liquid Soap (KOH): Divide the average SAP Value by 1000

Please let us know if you have any questions or would like us to add any SAP values.

Lipid saponification values, sodium hydroxide and potassium hydroxide amounts and INCI names
Lipids SAP NaOH (oz.) KOH (oz.) INCI Name
Acai Oil, Organic Euterpe Oleracea (Acai) Fruit Oil
Almond Oil, Sweet Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Aloe Vera Butter Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil and Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Amla Oil Emblica Officinalis (Amla) Fruit Extract and Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
Apple Seed Oil Pyrus Malus Apple Seed Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil, Organic Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Argan Oil, Virgin Organic Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil
Avocado Oil, Organic Persea gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Avocado Oil, Refined Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Avocado Oil, Virgin Persea gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Babassu Oil Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil
Baobab Oil Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil
Baobab Oil, Unrefined Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil
Baobab Seed Oil, Organic Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil
Bayberry Wax Myrica Cerifera Bayberry Fruit Wax
Beef Tallow
Black Cumin Seed Oil, Organic Nigella Sativa (Black Cumin) Seed Oil
Black Currant Seed Oil Ribes Nigrum (Blackcurrant) Seed Oil
Borage Oil Borago officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil
Borage Oil, Organic, Refined, 20% GLA Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil
Borage Oil, Organic, Virgin, 20% GLA Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil
Borage Oil, Refined, 20% GLA Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil
Borage Oil, Refined, 22% GLA Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil
Borage Oil, Virgin, 20% GLA Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil
Brazil Nut Oil, Organic Bertholletia Excelsa (Brazil) Nut Oil
Brazil Nut, Deodorized Bertholletia Excelsa (Brazil) Nut Oil
Buriti Oil Mauritia Flexuosa (Buriti) Fruit Oil
Calabash Oil Lagenaria Sphaerica (Calabash) Seed Oil
Candelilla Wax Pellets Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
Canola Oil
Caprylic Capric Triglyceride MCT Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Caprylic Capric Triglycerides MCT Oil Caprylic Capric Triglycerides
Caprylic Capric Triglycerides MCT Oil, Organic Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Carnauba Wax Flakes Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
Castor Oil, Black Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Castor Oil, Black, Light Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Castor Oil, Jamaican Black Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Castor Oil, Organic Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Cherry Kernel Oil Prunus Avium (Cherry) Kernel Oil
Chia Seed Oil, Virgin, Organic Salvia Hispanica (Chia) Seed Oil (and) Tocopherol
Coconut Oil, Organic Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Coconut Oil, RBD Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Coconut Oil, Virgin, Organic Cocos Nucifera (Virgin Coconut) Oil
Corn Oil
Cottonseed Oil
Cucumber Seed Oil, Virgin Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Oil
Cupuacu Butter Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter
Cupuacu Butter, Deodorized Theobroma Grandiflorum (Cupuacu) Seed Butter
Cupuacu Butter, Refined Theobroma Grandiflorum (Cupuacu) Seed Butter
Cupuacu Butter, Ultra Refined Theobroma grandiflorum (Cupuacu) Butter
Deer Tallow
Evening Primrose Oil Refined 9% GLA Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
Flax Seed Oil Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil
Flax Seed Oil, Organic Linum Usitatissimum (Flax) Seed Oil
Fractionated Coconut Oil Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Goat Tallow
Grape Seed Oil Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil, Tocopherol
Grape Seed Oil, Organic Vitis vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Grape Seed Oil, Riesling Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Hazelnut Oil Corylus Avellana (Hazel) Seed Oil
Hemp Seed Oil Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil
Hemp Seed Oil Refined Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil
Hemp Seed Oil, Virgin Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil
Hibiscus Oil, Organic Hibiscus Sabdariffa (Hibiscus) Seed Oil
High Linoleic Safflower Oil Carthamus tinctorus (Safflower) Oil
Jojoba Oil, Golden, Organic Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Jojoba Oil, Natural Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Jojoba, Organic, Clear Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Kalahari Melon Seed Oil, Organic Citrullus Lanatus (Kalahari Melon) Seed Oil
Karanja Oil, Organic Pongamia Glabra (Karanja) Seed Oil
Kukui Nut Oil Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui) Nut Oil
Lard
Laurel Berry Oil Laurus Nobilis (Laurel) Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil Macadamia Integrifolia (Macadamia) Nut Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil, Organic Macadamia Ternifolia (Macadamia) Seed Oil
Mafura Oil Cape Mahogany Trichilia Emetica (Cape Mahogany) Seed Oil
Mango Butter, Refined Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter
Manketti Oil, Organic Schinziophyton Rautanenii (Manketti) Oil
Maracuja Oil Passionfruit, Virgin Passiflora Edulis (Passionfruit) Seed Oil
Marula Oil Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Kernel Oil
Meadowfoam Seed Oil Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
Monoi de Tahiti Oil Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil (and) Gardenia Tahitensis (Tiare) Flower Extract (and) Tocopherol (and) Helianthus Annus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Moringa Oil Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil
Murumuru Butter Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter
Mustard Oil
Niger-Seed Oil
Nilotica Shea Butter, Organic Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Seed Butter
Olive Oil Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Olive Oil, Extra Virgin, Organic Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Organic Evening Primrose Oil Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
Organic Rose Hip Seed Oil Rosa Canina (Rose Hip) Seed Oil
Organic Rose Hip Seed Oil, Refined Rosa Canina (Rose Hip) Seed Oil
Organic Virgin Coconut Oil Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Organic Virgin Hemp Seed Oil Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil
Palm Kernel Oil Elaeis guineensis Palm kernel oil
Palm Oil Elaeis guineensis (Palm) Oil
Palm Oil, Sustainable, Organic Eleais Guineensis (Palm) Oil
Passionfruit Seed Oil, Organic Passiflora Edulis (Passionfruit) Seed Oil
Peach Kernel Oil Prunus Persica (Peach) Kernel Oil
Peanut Oil
Pequi Oil, Refined Caryocar Braziliensis (Pequi) Fruit Oil
Perilla Oil Perilla ocymoides (Perilla) Seed Oil
Perilla Seed Oil, Organic Perilla Frutescens (Perilla) Seed Oil
Pomegranate Seed Oil Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Oil
Pomegranate Seed Oil, Organic Punica granatum linn (Pomegranate) Oil
Pomegranate Seed Oil, Organic, Virgin Punica Granatum Linn (Pomegranate) Seed Oil
Pomegranate Seed Oil, Virgin Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Oil
Poppy Seed Oil Papaver Somniferum (Poppy) Seed Oil
Prickly Pear Seed Oil, Organic Opuntia Ficus Indica (Prickly Pear) Seed Oil
Pumpkin Seed Oil, Organic, Virgin Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil
Pumpkin Seed Oil, Refined Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil
Rapeseed Oil
Red Raspberry Seed Oil Rubus Idaeus (Red Raspberry) Seed Oil
Red Raspberry Seed Oil, Organic Rubus Idaeus (Red Raspberry) Seed Oil
Rhus Wax Rhus Succedanea (Sumac) Fruit Wax
Rice Bran Oil Oryza sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
Rose Hip Seed Oil, Organic Rosa Moschata (Rose Hip) Seed Oil
Rose Hip Seed Oil, Virgin Rosa Moschata (Rose Hip) Seed Oil
Rosehip Oil Rosa Canina / Rosa Rubiginosa (Rose Hip) Seed Oil
Rosehip Seed Oil, Organic Rosa Canina / Rosa Rubiginosa (Rose Hip) Seed Oil
Sacha Inchi Oil, Organic Plukenetia Volubilis (Sacha Inchi) Seed Oil
Safflower Oil, Organic, High Oleic, Refined Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
Seabuckthorn Berry Total CO2 Extract Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Fruit Extract
Sesame Oil, Organic Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
Shea Butter Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
Shea Oil Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Extract and Citric Acid (0.001% added for stability)
Shortening, Vegetable
Soybean Oil Glycine soja (Soybean) Oil
Soybean Oil, Organic Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
Stearic Acid, Palm-Based Stearic Acid
Strawberry Seed Oil Fragaria Ananassa (Strawberry) Seed Oil
Sunflower Oil, Refined Organic Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Sweet Almond Oil, Refined Prunus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Kernel Oil
Tamanu Foraha Oil Calophyllum Tacamahaca (Tamanu) Seed Oil
Tomato Seed Oil Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Seed Oil
Ungurahui Oil, Unrefined Oenocarpus Bataua (Ungurahui) Oil
Walnut Oil Juglans Regia (Walnut) Seed Oil
Watermelon Seed Oil Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Seed Oil
Yangu Cape Chestnut Oil Calodendrum Capense (Cape chestnut) Oil

“Superior in quality and freshness”

“Your company is the best that I have dealt with as far as service, quality and price. It means a great deal to know that what I am buying is superior in quality and freshness.”

Carole Wade, Founder, Herbalist and Natural Counselor — Earth Island Herbs

Bulk & wholesale

Need Larger Quantities?

Every ingredient in our range is available in bulk quantities beyond our listed retail sizes including pail, drums and pallets, depending on the product. Please contact us for details.

Request Bulk Pricing

Product Support

Do You Have Product Questions?

Our goal is to empower every customer with the knowledge needed to make informed and confident product decisions.

Ask Us Your Question!

Wholesale Personal Care Ingredients

Craft without compromise.

We put passion into curating nature’s best personal care ingredients for your highest quality artisanal creations.

Ingredients ›

Shop ingredients that are ethically and sustainably sourced to maintain the highest integrity of the supply chain.

Support ›

Get support from our committed customer care team.

Integrity ›

Learn more about our commitment to planet-friendly ingredients and our valued customers.

Sustainability ›

Create with confidence knowing the origin of your ingredients.

FNWL Rewards

Our rewards program gives you more value every time you shop.

Rewards are added automatically to your FNWL account. No separate enrollment. No program fee.

10% Earn FNWL Rewards valued at 10% of your merchandise subtotal.
Earn automatically Rewards are based on your merchandise subtotal after discounts and any rewards redeemed.
Redeem on a future order Once your balance reaches $10, apply all or part of it toward merchandise on your next order.

Join the FNWL Newsletter for exclusive sales, new product announcements, formulation tips and more.