
Bentonite Clay
Product Info
- OriginUSA
- INCIBentonite
- Typical Shelf LifeStable
Description
Bentonite Clay is a combination of montmorillonite and volcanic ash. Bentonite Clay is a highly absorbent cosmetic clay that draws oils and impurities from the skin and is one of the best clays for making clay poultices. It is best suited for oily skin. Bentonite Clay is also a good clay for shaving soaps (use about 1 tablespoon per pound of soap) and for use as an oily hair and scalp treatment.
Note: We presently offer two different Bentonite Clays for sale. Our Sodium Bentonite Clay possesses a higher swell with greater water retention and more drawing capability. It, therefore, is more drying than this Bentonite Clay.
Uses: Suitable for Oily Skin/Hair
Product Documentation + Downloads
Customer Feedback
Customer Ratings & Reviews
Product Support
Do You Have Product Questions?
Our goal is to empower every customer with the knowledge needed to make informed and confident product decisions.
Bulk & wholesale
Need Larger Quantities?
Every ingredient in our range is available in bulk quantities beyond our listed retail sizes including pail, drums and pallets, depending on the product. Please contact us for details.
FNWL Rewards
Our rewards program gives you more value every time you shop.
Rewards are added automatically to your FNWL account. No separate enrollment. No program fee.
Wholesale Personal Care Ingredients
Craft without compromise.
We put passion into curating nature’s best personal care ingredients for your highest quality artisanal creations.
Ingredients ›
Shop ingredients that are ethically and sustainably sourced to maintain the highest integrity of the supply chain.
Support ›
Get support from our committed customer care team.
Integrity ›
Learn more about our commitment to planet-friendly ingredients and our valued customers.
Sustainability ›
Create with confidence knowing the origin of your ingredients.