Spearmint Essential Oil
Product Info
- OriginUSA
- INCIMentha Spicata (Spearmint) Oil
- Extraction MethodSteam Distilled
- Typical Shelf Life5 Years
Description
Spearmint, Mentha spicata, is a member of the Lamiaceaeplant family. It is informally referred to as belonging to the mint plant family. It is native to regions of Europe and Asia, but it is now cultivated throughout the world. Spearmint holds a treasured place within botanical history for its use in culinary, hygiene and wellness applications.
Our Spearmint Essential Oil is masterfully steam distilled from the air dried, aerial parts of ethically and sustainably cultivated spearmint that has been expertly grown in the USA.
Uses:
Our Spearmint Essential Oil is a refreshing essential oil that offers numerous benefits within skin care, aromatherapeutic and wellness applications. Its composition of (-)-Carvone makes it well suited for inclusion in formulations intended to support normal respiratory, muscular and digestive health.
Although spearmint and peppermint are both members of the mint family, Spearmint Essential Oil possesses less menthol and is considered to be softer aromatically than Peppermint Essential Oil. It is especially well suited for applications in which the potent menthol composition of peppermint is not desirable.
For emotional applications, Spearmint Essential Oil is an uplifting and energizing oil that invigorates the mind, body and spirit.
Aromatically, our Spearmint Essential Oil is a top/middle note. It possesses a beautifully crisp, minty aroma that conveys freshness and cleanliness. It blends especially well with essential oils in the citrus, spice, herbaceous and wood families.
Properties:
- 100% Pure
- Ethically and Sustainably Sourced
- Clear, Thin Consistency
- Fresh, Crisp, Spearmint Aroma
- Independent GC/MS Analysis Performed See the GC/MS Analysis for Composition Data
Spearmint Essential Oil is Well Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Hair Care
- Cosmetics
- Fragrance
- Aromatherapy
- Emotional and Physical Wellness
Recommended Usage:
The IFRA Dermal Maximum is 1.2%. We recommend referring to Essential Oil Safety Edition 2 by Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young to review safety information based on your intended use of the oil.
Product Documentation + Downloads
Product Support
Do You Have Product Questions?
Our goal is to empower every customer with the knowledge needed to make informed and confident product decisions.
Bulk & wholesale
Need Larger Quantities?
Every ingredient in our range is available in bulk quantities beyond our listed retail sizes including pail, drums and pallets, depending on the product. Please contact us for details.
FNWL Rewards
Our rewards program gives you more value every time you shop.
Rewards are added automatically to your FNWL account. No separate enrollment. No program fee.
Wholesale Personal Care Ingredients
Craft without compromise.
We put passion into curating nature’s best personal care ingredients for your highest quality artisanal creations.
Ingredients ›
Shop ingredients that are ethically and sustainably sourced to maintain the highest integrity of the supply chain.
Support ›
Get support from our committed customer care team.
Integrity ›
Learn more about our commitment to planet-friendly ingredients and our valued customers.
Sustainability ›
Create with confidence knowing the origin of your ingredients.