
Abyssinian Oil
Product Info
- OriginCanada
- INCICrambe Abyssinica (Abyssinian) Seed Oil
- Extraction MethodExpeller Pressed
- Processing MethodRefined, Decolorized, Deodorized and Winterized
- Typical Shelf Life2 Years
- Saponification Value160 - 175 mg KOH/g oil
- SAP Multiplier for NaOH0.12
- SAP Multiplier for KOH0.168
Description
Our Abyssinian Oil is derived from the tiny seeds of Crambe abyssinica, considered a crucifer. Originally native to the Mediterranean region, Crambe abyssinica is now grown in several other regions of the world.
Abyssinian Oil is a highly stable oil that is regarded for its significant content of Erucic Acid, a monosaturated Omega-9 fatty acid known for its ability to act as a natural lubricant for massage, skin and hair care applications.
Our Abyssinian Oil is sustainably produced using rigid and demanding standards that ensures that the Crambe abyssinica crops are closely monitored and that production of the oil complies with all quality control standards. The oil is then carefully packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive oil.
Uses:
Our Abyssinian Oil is a highly stable, versatile, emollient oil that spreads easily and is well suited for a wide range of natural cosmetic and personal care products. It can be used to disperse colorants and other nutritives within a formulation. Its long chain, unsaturated fatty acids are conditioning for both skin and hair. It hydrates the skin while balancing the tone and texture. Its lubricity makes it helpful as a detangler in hair care products. Abyssinian Oil offers excellent slip and spreadability without drag, making it useful in massage applications.
Abyssinian Oil Properties:
- Stable Shelf Life (2 Years)
- Clear Pale Yellow
- Low Viscosity
- Rapid Absorption
- Smooth Slip With Good Spreadability
- Faint, Characteristic Aroma
- See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition
Abyssinian Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Lip Care
- Hair Care
- Cosmetics
- Aromatherapy
- Massage
Recommended Usage Rate:
1-100%
Product Documentation + Downloads
Customer Feedback
Customer Ratings & Reviews
Product Support
Do You Have Product Questions?
Our goal is to empower every customer with the knowledge needed to make informed and confident product decisions.
Bulk & wholesale
Need Larger Quantities?
Every ingredient in our range is available in bulk quantities beyond our listed retail sizes including pail, drums and pallets, depending on the product. Please contact us for details.
FNWL Rewards
Our rewards program gives you more value every time you shop.
Rewards are added automatically to your FNWL account. No separate enrollment. No program fee.
Wholesale Personal Care Ingredients
Craft without compromise.
We put passion into curating nature’s best personal care ingredients for your highest quality artisanal creations.
Ingredients ›
Shop ingredients that are ethically and sustainably sourced to maintain the highest integrity of the supply chain.
Support ›
Get support from our committed customer care team.
Integrity ›
Learn more about our commitment to planet-friendly ingredients and our valued customers.
Sustainability ›
Create with confidence knowing the origin of your ingredients.