
Coconut Oil, RBD
Product Info
- OriginPhilippines
- INCICocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
- Extraction MethodExpeller Pressed
- Processing MethodRefined, Bleached and Deodorized
- Typical Shelf Life2 Years
- Saponification Value250 - 264 mg KOH/g oil
- SAP Multiplier for NaOH0.183
- SAP Multiplier for KOH0.257
Description
Expeller Pressed RBD (refined, bleached and deodorized) Coconut Oil is a light, penetrating and odorless oil that has been used extensively in personal and hair care products. It is highly valued for its use in cold process soap making due to its ability to produce a hard, moisturizing bar with bubbly lather. While solid at room temperature, Coconut Oil readily melts at 76 degrees F, making it suitable for use in solid balms when used in conjunction with natural waxes and vegetable butters.
To make Expeller Pressed RBD Coconut Oil, fresh coconuts are cut and dried to reduce the moisture content of the meat. The dried copra is then grated and expeller pressed to remove the oil. Finally, the oil is degummed, filtered/bleached and deodorized using steam. The resulting oil is solid (below 76F), white, odorless and stable.
While not as rich in antioxidants as Virgin Coconut Oil, Expeller Pressed RBD Coconut Oil has the same fatty acid chain composition and therefore maintains its moisturizing properties. It is useful in formulations for all skin types but can also help soothe dry, itchy, or sensitive skin. It is light, non-greasy, non-clogging and absorbs readily. It is commonly used throughout India as a conditioning hair oil, either as is or infused with Ayurvedic herbs and botanicals. Coconut Oil is naturally resistant to rancidity and can withstand high temperatures, therefore, it lends itself well to making botanical infusion extracts.
We recommend the use of Expeller Pressed RBD Coconut Oil in the following applications:
- Cold Process and Hot Process Soaps
- Lip Balms
- Body Creams and Lotions
- Facial Moisturizers
- Hand and Foot Moisturizers
- Baby Care Products
- Hair Oils and Pomades
- Solid Perfumes
- Massage Balms
- Make-up Removers
Properties:
- Typically Solid at Room Temperature
- Odorless
- Creamy White in Color
- Long Shelf Life/Resistant to Rancidity
- Rich Source of Lauric Acid 44-52%
- Good Source of Vitamin E
- Moisturizes and Protects
- Helps Prevent Evaporation of Volatile Aromatic Compounds
Product Documentation + Downloads
Customer Feedback
Customer Ratings & Reviews
Product Support
Do You Have Product Questions?
Our goal is to empower every customer with the knowledge needed to make informed and confident product decisions.
Bulk & wholesale
Need Larger Quantities?
Every ingredient in our range is available in bulk quantities beyond our listed retail sizes including pail, drums and pallets, depending on the product. Please contact us for details.
FNWL Rewards
Our rewards program gives you more value every time you shop.
Rewards are added automatically to your FNWL account. No separate enrollment. No program fee.
Wholesale Personal Care Ingredients
Craft without compromise.
We put passion into curating nature’s best personal care ingredients for your highest quality artisanal creations.
Ingredients ›
Shop ingredients that are ethically and sustainably sourced to maintain the highest integrity of the supply chain.
Support ›
Get support from our committed customer care team.
Integrity ›
Learn more about our commitment to planet-friendly ingredients and our valued customers.
Sustainability ›
Create with confidence knowing the origin of your ingredients.