
Mafura Oil (Cape Mahogany Oil)
Product Info
- OriginZimbabwe
- INCITrichilia Emetica (Cape Mahogany) Seed Oil
- Extraction MethodExpeller Pressed
- Typical Shelf Life2 Years
- Saponification Value190 - 210 mg KOH/g oil
- SAP Multiplier for NaOH0.143
- SAP Multiplier for KOH0.2
Description
Mafura Oil possesses a desirable, creamy consistency that is similar in texture to that of a soft vegetable butter when kept at room temperature. Therefore, it is sometimes thought of as a vegetable butter instead of a vegetable oil. Mafura Oil easily begins to liquefy at temperatures above 76-80 degrees F / 26 degrees C.
Mafura Oil is expeller pressed from the vivid red seeds of the Trichilia emetica tree, an evergreen tree that reaches typical heights of 25-35 meters and is native to southern regions of Africa. The beneficial, nutrient-rich oil has been produced and used for generations for its impressive array of medicinal, nutritive, skin and hair care benefits.
Our premium quality Mafura Oil is carefully stored and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive oil.
Uses:
Our Mafura Oil possesses a delicately soft, creamy texture at normal room temperature. The oil melts immediately upon direct contact with the skin. It is a highly versatile lipid with impressive shelf life. Mafura Oil nourishes, softens and protects the skin. It is an effective emollient and is ideally suited for parched, dry, itchy, mature and problem skin types. Within hair care applications, the oil serves as a remarkable conditioner and moisturizer. It helps to restore the vitality of lifeless hair and strengthens dry, brittle and damaged hair. Mafura Oil also improves the condition of the scalp. Mafura Oil serves as a remarkable conditioner for African and African American hair and all hair types that benefit from significant hydration, moisturization and softening.
Properties:
- Solid at Temperatures Under 76-80 degrees F / 26 degrees C
- Stable Shelf Life
- Melts Easily Upon Skin Contact
- Soft, Creamy Texture
- Pleasant, Sweet, Characteristic Nutty Aroma
- Pale to Light Golden Caramel Hue
- Emollient
- Moisturizing
- See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition
Mafura Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Lip Care
- Hair Care
- Nail Care
- Cosmetics
- Aromatherapy
- Massage
Recommended Usage Rate:
1-100%
Product Documentation + Downloads
Customer Feedback
Customer Ratings & Reviews
Product Support
Do You Have Product Questions?
Our goal is to empower every customer with the knowledge needed to make informed and confident product decisions.
Bulk & wholesale
Need Larger Quantities?
Every ingredient in our range is available in bulk quantities beyond our listed retail sizes including pail, drums and pallets, depending on the product. Please contact us for details.
FNWL Rewards
Our rewards program gives you more value every time you shop.
Rewards are added automatically to your FNWL account. No separate enrollment. No program fee.
Wholesale Personal Care Ingredients
Craft without compromise.
We put passion into curating nature’s best personal care ingredients for your highest quality artisanal creations.
Ingredients ›
Shop ingredients that are ethically and sustainably sourced to maintain the highest integrity of the supply chain.
Support ›
Get support from our committed customer care team.
Integrity ›
Learn more about our commitment to planet-friendly ingredients and our valued customers.
Sustainability ›
Create with confidence knowing the origin of your ingredients.