Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Top Seller

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

$13.45 - $1,212.10

All sizes are temporarily out of stock. Sign up once and we'll notify you when this product is available again, regardless of size.
Notify Me When Available

Product Info

  • OriginCanada
  • INCILimnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
  • Extraction MethodExpeller Pressed
  • Processing MethodFully Refined
  • Typical Shelf Life2 Years
  • Saponification Value160 - 175 mg KOH/g oil
  • SAP Multiplier for NaOH0.12
  • SAP Multiplier for KOH0.168

Description

Meadowfoam is an herbaceous, winter annual plant native to the pacific Northwest region of the United States. The plant produces soft, beautiful white flowers that are said to resemble ocean foam when in bloom, hence its name.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is highly regarded for its outstanding oxidative stability. Unique amongst vegetable oils, 97% of the fatty acids present in Meadowfoam Seed Oil are comprised of long chains of 20+ carbon atoms, giving the oil far greater stability. Despite its high molecular weight, Meadowfoam Seed Oil remains liquid at room temperature.

After meticulous harvesting and production, our Meadowfoam Seed Oil is carefully packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive oil.

Uses:

Suitable for all skin and hair types, Meadowfoam Seed Oil is a highly moisturizing oil that nourishes and protects the skin, lips and hair from moisture loss when used in cosmetics and personal care product formulation. In shampoos and hair care products, it helps moisturize and soothe the hair and scalp. It also helps to restore dull and damaged hair and provides natural shine. In lipsticks and lip balms, Meadowfoam Seed Oil helps soothe and protect dry, cracked lips and keeps them moist longer. It provides good slip in massage oils and creams and is valued as a lubricating oil. In lipsticks and other cosmetic formulations Meadowfoam Seed Oil provides adhesion so the cosmetic stays on longer. It has a high tolerance for heat and is suitable for a wide range of applications.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is one of the most stable lipids known, and it lends stability to other oils that are combined with it. It, therefore, is useful in applications where you are using less stable oils such as sweet almond, kukui nut, evening primrose, borage, and hemp.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil can dramatically enhance the moisturization properties of soap when it is used as a superfatting agent. It can be used as a binder, and it may help extend the aroma of essential oils and other natural botanicals more effectively than other oils when used in natural bath salts, soaps and massage oils.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Properties:

  • Highly Stable
  • Clear to Pale Yellow in Color
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Very Light, Characteristic Aroma
  • Absorbs Rapidly
  • Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Non-Greasy
  • Soothing
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Soap Making
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

Product Documentation + Downloads

Customer Feedback

Customer Ratings & Reviews

5 out of 5 stars
3 ratings
5 out of 5 stars
Reviewed by Melissa Mckinney
Love this oil. No scent, great on my skin. Feels light and not to greasy to me.
5 out of 5 stars
Reviewed by Rebecca Riverside, CA
Beautiful, silky, super light oil. I had originally received a sample of this with another order and was intrigued by it so I bought a bottle, now I'm using it as one of the main ingredients in a light face oil that I can even use in the morning under makeup. Wonderful texture. It soaks into skin like a dream. Thanks!
5 out of 5 stars
Reviewed by Steven Portsmouth, OH
This has to be one of my favorite carrier oils with one of the longest shelf lifes of all oils. Along with all the excellent natural qualities it is also an excellent fixative for natural perfumes and essential oils.

Product Support

Do You Have Product Questions?

Our goal is to empower every customer with the knowledge needed to make informed and confident product decisions.

Ask Us Your Question!

Bulk & wholesale

Need Larger Quantities?

Every ingredient in our range is available in bulk quantities beyond our listed retail sizes including pail, drums and pallets, depending on the product. Please contact us for details.

Request Bulk Pricing

FNWL Rewards

Our rewards program gives you more value every time you shop.

Rewards are added automatically to your FNWL account. No separate enrollment. No program fee.

10% Earn FNWL Rewards valued at 10% of your merchandise subtotal.
Earn automatically Rewards are based on your merchandise subtotal after discounts and any rewards redeemed.
Redeem on a future order Once your balance reaches $10, apply all or part of it toward merchandise on your next order.

Wholesale Personal Care Ingredients

Craft without compromise.

We put passion into curating nature’s best personal care ingredients for your highest quality artisanal creations.

Ingredients ›

Shop ingredients that are ethically and sustainably sourced to maintain the highest integrity of the supply chain.

Support ›

Get support from our committed customer care team.

Integrity ›

Learn more about our commitment to planet-friendly ingredients and our valued customers.

Sustainability ›

Create with confidence knowing the origin of your ingredients.

Join the FNWL Newsletter for exclusive sales, new product announcements, formulation tips and more.