
Papaya Seed Oil
Product Info
- OriginTurkey
- INCICarica Papaya (Papaya) Seed Oil
- Extraction MethodExpeller Pressed
- Processing MethodFiltered and Refined
- Typical Shelf Life2 Years
- Saponification Value180 - 200 mg KOH/g oil
- SAP Multiplier for NaOH0.135
- SAP Multiplier for KOH0.19
Description
Native to the Americas, the papaya tree, Carica papaya, is a small to medium sized tropical tree that bears large orange fruits that contain many nutritious round, black seeds. The tree and its colorful fruit are also known as Pawpaw or Papaw.
Our Papaya Seed Oil is meticulously produced using premium quality papaya seeds. It is expeller pressed, refined and carefully packaged to protect the nutritive benefits and purity of this premium quality oil. It is 100% natural.
Ethical and Sustainable Sourcing:
Papaya seeds harvested from the species Carica papaya are not classified as threatened or endangered by the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources).
Our Papaya Seed Oil is sourced from a conscientious manufacturing partner that maintains strict ethical and production standards.
Papaya Seed Oil is a conscientious alternative to vegetable oils derived from plant species that are threatened or endangered.
Properties:
- Stable Shelf Life
- Mild, Characteristic Aroma
- Translucent Pale Yellow Hue
- Medium Viscosity
- Rapid Absorption
- See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition
Uses:
Consisting primarily of Oleic and Linoleic acids, Papaya Seed Oil is a predominantly unsaturated oil that absorbs rapidly and feels wonderful on the skin. Virtually odorless and pale in color, it is a highly versatile oil that is well suited for your finest personal care formulations.
Our Papaya Seed Oil leaves the skin looking and feeling softer and more youthful. It is a highly emollient oil that helps to soothe and protect all skin types including dry, irritated, sensitive and problem skin. It helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines. When used within hair care formulations, Papaya Seed Oil helps to condition and protect the hair and scalp, leaving hair looking healthier and more lustrous.
Its texture also makes it well suited for inclusion within massage oil formulations.
Papaya Seed Oil is Well Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Hair Care
- Nail Care
- Cosmetics
- Aromatherapy
- Massage
Recommended Usage:
1-100%
Product Documentation + Downloads
Customer Feedback
Customer Ratings & Reviews
Product Support
Do You Have Product Questions?
Our goal is to empower every customer with the knowledge needed to make informed and confident product decisions.
Bulk & wholesale
Need Larger Quantities?
Every ingredient in our range is available in bulk quantities beyond our listed retail sizes including pail, drums and pallets, depending on the product. Please contact us for details.
FNWL Rewards
Our rewards program gives you more value every time you shop.
Rewards are added automatically to your FNWL account. No separate enrollment. No program fee.
Wholesale Personal Care Ingredients
Craft without compromise.
We put passion into curating nature’s best personal care ingredients for your highest quality artisanal creations.
Ingredients ›
Shop ingredients that are ethically and sustainably sourced to maintain the highest integrity of the supply chain.
Support ›
Get support from our committed customer care team.
Integrity ›
Learn more about our commitment to planet-friendly ingredients and our valued customers.
Sustainability ›
Create with confidence knowing the origin of your ingredients.