Watermelon Seed Oil, Refined

Watermelon Seed Oil, Refined

$8.90 - $720.23

Product Info

  • OriginSouth Africa
  • INCICitrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Seed Oil
  • Extraction MethodExpeller Pressed
  • Processing MethodRefined (Decolorized, Deodorized, Neutralized)
  • Typical Shelf Life2 Years
  • Saponification Value190 - 200 mg KOH/g oil
  • SAP Multiplier for NaOH0.139
  • SAP Multiplier for KOH0.195

Description

In Africa, watermelon seeds have been prized for the highly nutritive oil that they contain. Traditionally, the seeds are removed from the flesh and then are dried outside in the sun. Once dried, the seeds are then pressed to extract the beneficial oil.

Our premium quality Watermelon Seed Oil is carefully sourced, packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive oil.

Ethical and Sustainable Sourcing:

The watermelon species Citrullus Lanatus is not classified as threatened or endangered by the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources).

Our Watermelon Seed Oil is sourced from a conscientious manufacturing partner that safeguards biodiversity and maintains strict ethical production standards.

Uses:

The light texture, moisturization capabilities and stable shelf life of Watermelon Seed Oil make it a highly suitable emollient in natural baby care formulations and light body emulsions. Unlike mineral oil that is a common ingredient in commercial skin care formulations, Watermelon Seed Oil does not clog pores or prevent the body from naturally eliminating toxins through the skin. The composition of fatty acids contained in watermelon seed oil helps to soothe and maintain healthy, nourished skin. It is recommended for use in skin care formulations for all skin types, including oily, dry, itchy, damaged and problem skin. Watermelon Seed Oil is also well suited for inclusion in hair care formulations as it is non-greasy yet highly moisturizing.

Watermelon Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics

Aromatherapy Properties:

  • Stable Shelf-Life
  • Moisturizing and Emollient
  • Light Texture
  • Non-Greasy
  • Rapid Absorption
  • Excellent Substitute for Mineral Oil
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

Product Documentation + Downloads

Product Support

Do You Have Product Questions?

Our goal is to empower every customer with the knowledge needed to make informed and confident product decisions.

Ask Us Your Question!

Bulk & wholesale

Need Larger Quantities?

Every ingredient in our range is available in bulk quantities beyond our listed retail sizes including pail, drums and pallets, depending on the product. Please contact us for details.

Request Bulk Pricing

FNWL Rewards

Our rewards program gives you more value every time you shop.

Rewards are added automatically to your FNWL account. No separate enrollment. No program fee.

10% Earn FNWL Rewards valued at 10% of your merchandise subtotal.
Earn automatically Rewards are based on your merchandise subtotal after discounts and any rewards redeemed.
Redeem on a future order Once your balance reaches $10, apply all or part of it toward merchandise on your next order.

Wholesale Personal Care Ingredients

Craft without compromise.

We put passion into curating nature’s best personal care ingredients for your highest quality artisanal creations.

Ingredients ›

Shop ingredients that are ethically and sustainably sourced to maintain the highest integrity of the supply chain.

Support ›

Get support from our committed customer care team.

Integrity ›

Learn more about our commitment to planet-friendly ingredients and our valued customers.

Sustainability ›

Create with confidence knowing the origin of your ingredients.

Join the FNWL Newsletter for exclusive sales, new product announcements, formulation tips and more.