
Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil
Product Info
- OriginSri Lanka
- INCICocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
- Extraction MethodFractional Distillation of Virgin Coconut Oil
- Maximum Extraction Temperature356° F / 180° C
- Processing MethodFood Grade Filtration
- Typical Shelf Life2 Years
- Saponification Value310 - 360 mg KOH/g oil
- SAP Multiplier for NaOH0.239
- SAP Multiplier for KOH0.335
Description
Our Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil is palm-free.
Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil is a light, fluid and stable lipid. It consists primarily of Caprylic and Capric acids, two important medium-chain triglycerides that are naturally present in coconut oil and that are fluid at room temperature.
As with all of our organic ingredients, our Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil is certified organic by CCOF, a USDA-accredited organic certifying agency, and fully meets USDA organic regulations.
Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil is produced through the distillation and fractionation of virgin coconut oil to isolate the Caprylic and Capric acids as they are both fluid at room temperature. A small percentage of unsaturated fatty acids, including linoleic acid, an omega-6 essential fatty acid and oleic acid, an omega-9 fatty acid, may also be present in the oil.
Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil is sometimes mistakenly referred to as MCT Oil. While both Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil and MCT Oil share some similarities, it is important to recognize that MCT Oil is actually an ester, not an oil. Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil is produced differently and possesses a somewhat different usage profile than products typically known as MCT Oil.
Uses:
Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil is a highly versatile oil for use in skin care, cosmetics, and a wide range of other personal care and beauty applications. It is well suited for formulations where a light, stable, penetrating oil is desired. It remains fluid at room temperature, making it ideal for applications in which the solid consistency, texture, sheen and coconut aroma of Virgin Coconut Oil is not ideal. Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil can be incorporated into massage formulations or used on its own as a light, non-greasy massage oil. It is also an exceptional substitute for mineral oil. Within aromatherapy and fragrancing applications, Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil serves as a virtually odorless carrier for essential oils and other aromatics.
Properties:
- Palm-Free
- Clear, Colorless to Yellow
- Virtually Odorless
- Light Texture
- Non-Staining
- Rapid Absorption
- See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition
Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Lip Care
- Hair Care
- Nail Care
- Cosmetics
- Aromatherapy
- Massage
Recommended Usage Rate:
1-100%
Product Documentation + Downloads
Customer Feedback
Customer Ratings & Reviews
Product Support
Do You Have Product Questions?
Our goal is to empower every customer with the knowledge needed to make informed and confident product decisions.
Bulk & wholesale
Need Larger Quantities?
Every ingredient in our range is available in bulk quantities beyond our listed retail sizes including pail, drums and pallets, depending on the product. Please contact us for details.
FNWL Rewards
Our rewards program gives you more value every time you shop.
Rewards are added automatically to your FNWL account. No separate enrollment. No program fee.
Wholesale Personal Care Ingredients
Craft without compromise.
We put passion into curating nature’s best personal care ingredients for your highest quality artisanal creations.
Ingredients ›
Shop ingredients that are ethically and sustainably sourced to maintain the highest integrity of the supply chain.
Support ›
Get support from our committed customer care team.
Integrity ›
Learn more about our commitment to planet-friendly ingredients and our valued customers.
Sustainability ›
Create with confidence knowing the origin of your ingredients.