Organic Clear Jojoba Oil
USDA Organic

Organic Clear Jojoba Oil

$10.04 - $943.73

Product Info

  • OriginIsrael
  • INCISimmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
  • Extraction MethodExpeller Pressed
  • Maximum Extraction Temperature86° F / 30° C
  • Typical Shelf LifeStable
  • Saponification Value80 - 100 mg KOH/g oil
  • SAP Multiplier for NaOH0.064
  • SAP Multiplier for KOH0.09

Description

Jojoba is a shrub native to Mexico and regions of the U.S. including California and Arizona. It is a perennial evergreen with a life span of up to 200 years and grows 1-5 meters in height. Jojoba has broad, thick waxy glaucous gray leaves and yellow-green flowers. The hard seed consists of 45-55% liquid wax. This natural, golden wax is very similar in properties to sebum and spermaceti oil. It was originally extracted by Native Americans, but actual cultivation of Jojoba for the wax began after the ban of sperm whale oil imports in 1971. Jojoba is highly prized in the cosmetic industry for being similar to sebum in composition and for its extremely stable life.

Our Organic Clear Jojoba Oil is expeller pressed from premium quality jojoba seeds. Minimum pressure is used to obtain the best quality. To produce Organic Clear Jojoba Oil, Organic Golden Jojoba is decolorized and refined to result in a clear, translucent Jojoba.

As with all of our premium quality organic ingredients, our Organic Clear Jojoba Oil is non-GMO. It is certified organic by CCOF, a USDA-accredited organic certifying agency, and it fully meets USDA organic regulations.

Uses:

Jojoba offers the traits and benefits of both an oil and a wax.

Organic Clear Jojoba Oil is highly emollient, penetrating and closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin. It does not clog the pores and provides excellent non-occlusive, non-greasy moisture control. It is a good choice for inclusion within facial formulations intended for all skin types as it helps to remove excess oils and helps to support the skin's natural oil production. Organic Clear Jojoba Oil can help extend the shelf life of other lipids present within your formulation.

Organic Clear Jojoba Oil is a stable, natural choice for inclusion within all of your cream, lotion, hair conditioner, balm and massage oil formulations. In cold process soap making, Jojoba acts as a useful superfatting agent since it resists rancidity.

The aroma of Organic Clear Jojoba Oil is very light. Within natural fragrancing and perfumery applications, The consistency and faint aroma makes it well suited for use as a perfume base. Jojoba is widely used as a natural carrier in holistic aromatherapy.

Use Organic Clear Jojoba Oil in applications in which you require all of the beneficial properties of Jojoba without the limitations of the natural hue of Golden Jojoba.

Properties:

  • Highly Stable
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Very Minimal, Characteristic Aroma
  • Absorbs Rapidly
  • Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Non-Greasy
  • Soothing
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid and Wax Ester Composition

Jojoba is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Soap Making
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

Product Documentation + Downloads

Product Support

Do You Have Product Questions?

Our goal is to empower every customer with the knowledge needed to make informed and confident product decisions.

Ask Us Your Question!

Bulk & wholesale

Need Larger Quantities?

Every ingredient in our range is available in bulk quantities beyond our listed retail sizes including pail, drums and pallets, depending on the product. Please contact us for details.

Request Bulk Pricing

FNWL Rewards

Our rewards program gives you more value every time you shop.

Rewards are added automatically to your FNWL account. No separate enrollment. No program fee.

10% Earn FNWL Rewards valued at 10% of your merchandise subtotal.
Earn automatically Rewards are based on your merchandise subtotal after discounts and any rewards redeemed.
Redeem on a future order Once your balance reaches $10, apply all or part of it toward merchandise on your next order.

Wholesale Personal Care Ingredients

Craft without compromise.

We put passion into curating nature’s best personal care ingredients for your highest quality artisanal creations.

Ingredients ›

Shop ingredients that are ethically and sustainably sourced to maintain the highest integrity of the supply chain.

Support ›

Get support from our committed customer care team.

Integrity ›

Learn more about our commitment to planet-friendly ingredients and our valued customers.

Sustainability ›

Create with confidence knowing the origin of your ingredients.

Join the FNWL Newsletter for exclusive sales, new product announcements, formulation tips and more.