Aspen Bark Powdered Extract, Water Soluble Preservative

$31.03 - $707.82

Product Info

  • OriginUSA
  • INCIPopulus Tremuloides (Aspen) Bark Extract
  • Extraction MethodAqueous Extract, Filtered and Spray Dried
  • Typical Shelf Life1 Year

Description

The Aspen, also known as the Quaking Aspen, is a tall, deciduous tree that is native to North America. The tree has a slender trunk that can reach heights of up to 80 feet. The beautiful, smooth, white bark is rich in natural salicylates, a compound that acts as a potent natural antimicrobial. Salicylates are thought to help defend and protect aspen trees against the invasion of parasites.

As the media continues to focus its attention on the risks of parabens, formaldehyde releasers, and other synthesized preservatives, product formulators and manufacturers are facing the growing challenge of procuring natural alternatives that provide suitable broad-spectrum protection.

Natural Sourcing is pleased to offer manufacturers and formulators a range of premium quality natural preservatives, including Aspen Bark Powdered Extract.

Aspen Bark Powdered Extract helps to resist microbial contamination and control microbial growth while simultaneously offering nutritive skin conditioning benefits.

The specialized process used to manufacture Aspen Bark Powdered Extract isolates the antimicrobial salicylate content so that the extract provides a standardized salicylate content range of 53.0-65.0%.


Properties:

  • Product Form: Powdered Extract
  • Solubility: Water
  • Color: White/Pale
  • Odor: Very Faint, Characteristic Aroma
  • Texture: Texture: Free Flowing, Fine Powder
  • pH (3% Solution in Water): 3.8-6.2
  • Salicylate Content: 53.0-65.0%
  • Skin Conditioning
  • Antimicrobial (Antibacterial and Antifungal)
  • Microorganisms Tested:
    • E. coli
    • P. aeruginosa
    • S. aureus
    • C. albicans
    • A. brasiliensis


Uses:

Aspen Bark Powdered Extract is well suited for use as a natural antimicrobial in the production of skin care, hair care and cosmetic formulations. In addition to its application as a natural antimicrobial, Aspen Bark Powdered Extract also helps to condition the skin.

Aspen Bark Powdered Extract is water soluble and can be added to water based formulations or during the water phase of emulsions. The ideal maximum temperature at which to incorporate Aspen Bark Powdered Extract is 140 degrees F (60 degrees C). Maintaining a pH range of 3-9 is recommended.


Recommended Usage Rate: 0.2 - 3%

All formulations should be challenge tested by a qualified laboratory to ensure that each batch is properly preserved. The method of production, the specific components of the formulation, the environment in which the batch is formulated and the method of packaging all play a crucial role in the resulting shelf life of a batch. Therefore, we cannot guarantee your results when incorporating natural preservatives into your formulations. Only lab challenge testing can determine how and if a preservative is achieving the desired results.


Storage Information:

Store in a cool, dry location. The ideal storage temperature range is 73-78 degrees Fahrenheit (23-25 degrees Celsius). Do not freeze.


Test Results:

Minimum Inhibitory Concentrations (MIC), using a standard growth media dilution method and both bacterial and fungal cultures, were determined to evaluate the ability of Aspen Bark Powdered Extract to protect against microbial proliferation. The results, shown below, indicate that Aspen Bark Powdered Extract can provide effective protection for cosmetic formulations.

E. coli P. aeruginosa S. aureus A. brasiliensis C. albicans
MIC% 1.00 1.00 2.00 1.00 1.00
Table 1: MIC data for Aspen Bark Powdered Extract.


A Double Challenge Test was also completed using 2% Aspen Bark Powdered Extract in a generic cream base formulation. Samples were inoculated with E. coli, P. aeruginosa, S. aureus, A. brasiliensis and C. albicans. During the first 28-day incubation period, samples were periodically collected and tested for the presence of these microorganisms. Following this initial 28-day incubation period, the cream samples were then re-inoculated with the microbial cultures and sampled over an additional 28-day period. This table shows the positive preservation results for Aspen Bark Powdered Extract.

E. coli P. aeruginosa S. aureus A. brasiliensis C. albicans
Inoculum (Initial) 1.2x106 2.1x104 8.0x105 1.3x104 1.8x104
Day 0 99.967% >99.999% 99.525% 99.462% 95.444%
Day 7 >99.999% >99.999% 99.998% 99.385% 99.889%
Day 14 >99.999% >99.999% >99.999% 99.462% >99.999%
Day 21 >99.999% >99.999% >99.999% 99.846% >99.999%
Day 28 >99.999% >99.999% >99.999% 99.769% >99.999%
Inoculum (Reinoculated) 1.7x106 9.9x104 2.1x106 2.0x105 1.1x105
Day 7 >99.999% >99.999% 99.995% 98.500% >99.999%
Day 14 >99.999% >99.999% >99.999% 98.500% >99.999%
Day 21 >99.999% >99.999% >99.999% 99.000% >99.999%
Day 28 >99.999% >99.999% >99.999% 99.850% >99.999%
Table 2: Challenge Test results for 2% Aspen Bark Powdered Extract in a cream formulation inoculated on day 0 and re-inoculated on day 28. Results show % reduction in in viable organisms.

Product Documentation + Downloads

Customer Feedback

Customer Ratings & Reviews

5 out of 5 stars
1 rating
5 out of 5 stars
Reviewed by Susan Atlanta, GA
I've been using FNWL Aspen Bark Extract Powder for years as one of my preservatives. It mixes completely in water with no lumps remaining. I can work it into most any formula. Great product!

Product Support

Do You Have Product Questions?

Our goal is to empower every customer with the knowledge needed to make informed and confident product decisions.

Ask Us Your Question!

Bulk & wholesale

Need Larger Quantities?

Every ingredient in our range is available in bulk quantities beyond our listed retail sizes including pail, drums and pallets, depending on the product. Please contact us for details.

Request Bulk Pricing

FNWL Rewards

Our rewards program gives you more value every time you shop.

Rewards are added automatically to your FNWL account. No separate enrollment. No program fee.

10% Earn FNWL Rewards valued at 10% of your merchandise subtotal.
Earn automatically Rewards are based on your merchandise subtotal after discounts and any rewards redeemed.
Redeem on a future order Once your balance reaches $10, apply all or part of it toward merchandise on your next order.

Wholesale Personal Care Ingredients

Craft without compromise.

We put passion into curating nature’s best personal care ingredients for your highest quality artisanal creations.

Ingredients ›

Shop ingredients that are ethically and sustainably sourced to maintain the highest integrity of the supply chain.

Support ›

Get support from our committed customer care team.

Integrity ›

Learn more about our commitment to planet-friendly ingredients and our valued customers.

Sustainability ›

Create with confidence knowing the origin of your ingredients.

Join the FNWL Newsletter for exclusive sales, new product announcements, formulation tips and more.