Carnauba Wax Flakes
Product Info
- OriginUSA
- INCICopernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
- Typical Shelf Life3-4 Years
- Saponification Value78 - 95 mg KOH/g oil
- SAP Multiplier for NaOH0.062
- SAP Multiplier for KOH0.087
Description
Our carnauba wax is a very hard, light yellow, high melt vegetable wax supplied in flake form. Carnauba wax is derived from the leaves of the carnauba palm, native to Brazil. This wax is extremely hard and is used to produce a glossy finish in automotive waxes, shoe polishes and floor and wood polishes. It is also used in tablet and candy coatings. Carnauba wax is often used in conjunction with beeswax or candelilla in food, pharmaceutical and cosmetic products. Use our carnauba wax flakes in lip balms, lipsticks, body butters, creams, lotions and hair pomades.
Product Documentation + Downloads
Customer Feedback
Customer Ratings & Reviews
Product Support
Do You Have Product Questions?
Our goal is to empower every customer with the knowledge needed to make informed and confident product decisions.
Bulk & wholesale
Need Larger Quantities?
Every ingredient in our range is available in bulk quantities beyond our listed retail sizes including pail, drums and pallets, depending on the product. Please contact us for details.
FNWL Rewards
Our rewards program gives you more value every time you shop.
Rewards are added automatically to your FNWL account. No separate enrollment. No program fee.
Wholesale Personal Care Ingredients
Craft without compromise.
We put passion into curating nature’s best personal care ingredients for your highest quality artisanal creations.
Ingredients ›
Shop ingredients that are ethically and sustainably sourced to maintain the highest integrity of the supply chain.
Support ›
Get support from our committed customer care team.
Integrity ›
Learn more about our commitment to planet-friendly ingredients and our valued customers.
Sustainability ›
Create with confidence knowing the origin of your ingredients.